Originally published on Guide to Aromatherapy
Olive oil is extracted from the fruit of the tree Olea europaea, which has been cultivated since the time of the Ancient Greeks. The oil has been used in cooking and beauty preparations since it was first cultivated.
Olive oil is sometimes used as a carrier oil, but more often as a carrier oil additive. In either case, you should choose olive oil of cosmetic grade, which has been selected to be less strongly olive-scented and lighter than much of the oil sold for cooking.
Rich in oleic acid, squalene and antioxidants, olive oil is ideal for blends created for skin care, particularly for mature, dry, dehydrated or damaged skin. It also makes a good shaving oil.
Although olive oil is not a nut oil, it’s important for anyone with a sensitivity to nuts to choose 100% pure cosmetic grade oil for aromatherapy use, because some culinary olive oil contains nut oils added as a filler, although this is not mentioned on the label.
An ideal additive for soap, shampoo and body blends, olive oil can be used as a nail conditioner, adds shine to hair and is soothing for rheumatic conditions. It’s also great for earache.
If used as an additive, use about 10% of the total volume of carrier oil. It mixes well with sweet almond, grapeseed and sea buckthorn oils.
I offer cosmetic grade olive oil in quantities from 100ml to 5 litres in my online shop.